SalmonQuest's Privacy Policy


General

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). The governing body is the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”).

TroutQuest/SalmonQuest is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and will never sell, rent or trade email lists or any other personal data with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and stored. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website or when you contact us directly to make a booking. We recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.


Information We Collect from You

Telephone and Website Enquiries.  We have several booking enquiry forms online on our websites at https://www.troutquest.com, http://www.salmonquest.co.uk. and http://www.nc500fishing.com. These forms include fields for contact information e.g. name, e-mail address, contact telephone number, as well as information pertaining to their enquiry e.g. preferred dates for fishing experience, type of experience, number of anglers, duration, other services required etc. This information is essential for us to be able to answer your enquiries fully. Guests that book fishing with us, are added to our mailing list. From 25th May 2018, guests will need to ‘opt-in’ to receive marketing communications or newsletters.

Website & Other Digital Analytics. We use website log files, cookies, digital analytics (Google) to gather information about how people use our secure website (novar.alnessfishing.com).

The TroutQuest and SalmonQuest website store very limited information about our site visitors. However we do use some external services which may store data about you. We list what we store and the external services we use below.

• We have various enquiry forms that allow you to send us messages or enquiries. The details you fill in are passed to us by email but not stored on the website. We will retain the emails sent to us this way and may use your contact details to respond to you about your enquiry.

• We have a simple blog which may allow you to post public comments. If you fill in the name and optional email address boxes your details will be stored on these websites and shown publicly.

• The TroutQuest and SalmonQuest websites collect visitor information through Google Analytics. This information is anonymised and should not personally identify you. You can view Google's privacy policy here.

• The websites uses Paypal as a payment gateway if you purchase something from us or make a payment. Paypal may collect your data in this case, but nothing is stored on this site. You can view Paypal's privacy policy here.

• We use the AddThis social networking plugin to make it easy for you to post links to our pages to your social networks. We don't store any information about your social networks on the TroutQuest or SalmonQuest websites. You can view AddThis's privacy policy here.

Website log files collect your IP address, when you visited the site and the pages you visited, how long you were on the site, how you got there and what you clicked on.

Cookies are small text files which are delivered onto your computer by websites that you visit. Our use of cookies is integral to both the current visitor experience and how we shape and grow our web-based services in the future.

Payments and Bank Details. TroutQuest/SalmonQuest does not store, or have access to any bank details of any client. Payments are generally made by cheque, direct bank transfer or via Pay Pal, whose privacy policy can be viewed here.

 

How We Use Your Data

We comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate procedural measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

• To enable us to provide a service or fulfil a booking, order, service or contract
• To maintain our own reports, accounts and records
• To inform you of news, events, activities, offers and services available
• To make improvements to our products and services

 

Information We Share with Other Sources

We may pass your personal data to our third party service providers, such as accommodation providers, fishing guides and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you that we have agreed to provide.

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we require that they keep your information secure and in accordance with the requirements of the “GDPR”, and not use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as otherwise permitted by the “GDPR”, for example to our legal advisors or in order to comply with a legal requirement or obligation placed on us by law.

 

Your Rights and your Personal Data

Unless subject to an exemption under the “GDPR”, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you
• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability)
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
• The right to object to the processing of personal data
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Concerns & Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we are using your personal data we would encourage you to raise this concern with us in the first instance by e-mailing us at info@troutquest.com or call 01349 830606.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office on 03031 231113 or via the Information Commissioner’s website at ico.org.uk, or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy